It’s All About Style

I’m starting with a term that I typically can’t stand. Style. Not because I don’t like the word, but because it’s been so overused and bastardized and adopted by so many sources. There’s a magazine. A network. It makes me think of Joan Rivers critiquing every star on their way to the Oscars.

And yet, for an Artist, style is important. It’s arguably the MOST important. Let me explain. Continue reading

Desperately Seeking Inspiration

Recently, I was looking through instagram and stumbled across a friend who had posted pictures of the handful of Halloween costumes she and her friends had made this year. I pointed out to my girlfriend that I was envious of her and her pursuits, to which my girlfriend responded “Well, it’s easy to do all of that when you have your parents footing your bill while you play around.”

She’s right, of course. But as I considered what I’d said, it occurred to me that there was more to my words than that. Continue reading

Drop and Gimme Twenty!

Alright. I’ve had it.

Enough of the whining, the sad bastard, the making excuses, the avoiding responsibility. Like many things, it must come to an end.

I’m tired. Tired of a lot of things. Tired of my appearance, my job, my perceived lot in life. Tired of coming here and unloading on you, dear reader, almost like I expect you to give me an answer. Sure, letting it out is good for the soul, but the seemingly constant stream of Woe Is Me gets old.

As the title implies, this is really about Discipline, a word I’ve tended to avoid and despise. Continue reading

The Long Addendum

I’m a bum.

And even though it may seem like it, I’m not fishing for compliments. I know that when I re-booted this blog I said I wasn’t promising anything and I’m still not, but if there’s no real goal, then what are we doing?

See, someone who reads this regularly said it’s become a little one dimensional.

And I really wanted to argue, but I had to admit they might be right. And seeing as how this is my 4th time trying to write this post, I think it’s pretty explanatory.

Continue reading

Pick Up the Pieces and Go Home

Yeah, I’m quoting Fleetwood Mac, so what?

Once again, I’m going to skip right over the excuses for why I’ve been gone so long. Chances are, you’ve already forgotten about this little blog and have moved onto TMZ or something much racier and pop culture-y. S’all good, I don’t hate you for it. But I’m gonna do my damnedest to get your attention again, so I’m-a start dancin’!

I’ll admit, though, it’s kinda weird to rev the engine on this thing again while in some ways, it feels like the world is coming down around our ears right now. But if there were ever a time to open the lines of communication and start reaching across borders, it’s now. And today I’m going to ask what you, as an artist, is supposed to do when the events in the world make everything else seem pretty fuckin’ trivial. Continue reading

To Be or Not To Be…Hip(ster)

I want to start a series of articles that examines my roots – to go back through my influences and try to distill some meaning by looking at where I came from. But I must confess that shit is boring on paper. To you, that is. It’s not that there isn’t interesting information there, but it really boils down to a list of things I listened to and changes in my tastes. I’m going to do some of that, but it’s going to be boiled down for the sake of brevity and sanity. Strap in, this one is going long.

Continue reading

Killing Your Heroes

Yeah, yeah, I know. It’s not the most inspired title. It’s been said before and it’ll be said again. But sometimes things bear repeating for all kinds of reasons.

I kept my mouth shut when the whole Lance Armstrong vs. Oprah thing went down and partially it was because I didn’t want to get into the middle of that craziness. Everyone and their mother had something to say about it and one risks getting lost in the flood. But I’m going to take a different tack here. Continue reading